Code of Alabama
Section 35-13-5 Compensation of taker. (a) The taker is entitled to 10 percent on the appraised
value of each bale of cotton and on other property as follows: 25 percent on all under $30.00;
between $30.00 and $100.00, 20 percent; between $100.00 and $500.00, 15 percent; between $500.00
and $1,000.00, 10 percent; and on all over $1,000.00, five percent. (b) The taker is also
entitled to the court fees paid by him, the expenses of the advertisement, if published in
a newspaper, and reasonable compensation for the keeping, if necessary to preserve the property
from loss or injury, to be ascertained as in the case of estrays. (Code 1852, §§2082, 2083;
Code 1867, §§2474, 2475; Code 1876, §§2870, 2871; Code 1886, §§3289, 3290; Code 1896,
§§3532, 3533; Code 1907, §§5851, 5852; Code 1923, §§10165, 10166; Code 1940, T. 47,
§§264, 265.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-13-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-233