Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-303 Access. (a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord
to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed
repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or
exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen,
or contractors. (b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant only
in the following circumstances: (1) In case of emergency. (2) Pursuant to court order. (3)
As permitted by Sections 35-9A-422 and 35-9A-423(b). (4) At reasonable times and with prior
notice as provided in subsection (c), to show the premises to a prospective tenant or purchaser,
if a landlord provides the tenant separate from the rental agreement a general notice signed
by the tenant for the right to access for such a purpose within four months of the expiration
of the rental agreement, and only in the company of a prospective...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-303.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-25-17.1