Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-189 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words shall have the meanings
stated below, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Forestry
Commission. (2) FOREST LAND. Any land which supports a forest growth or which is being used
or reserved for any forest purpose and is classified as Class III forest property in Section
40-8-1(b)(1), but excludes land within the city limits of any incorporated municipality. (3)
OWNER. Any person who is engaged in and has an economic risk in the business of producing
or causing to be produced, for market, forest or timber products. (4) PERSON. Any individual,
partnership, corporation, company, society, or association, or other business entity. (5)
LESSEE. Any person who leases land for a period over five years for the purpose of producing
or causing to be produced, for market, forest or timber products. (Acts 1989, No. 89-652,
p. 1292, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-189.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-8.02
the procedures and by the stockholder vote required by Article 11 of Chapter 2A. If the governing
documents of the corporation provide for approval of a merger by less than all of the corporation's
stockholders, approval of the merger shall constitute corporate action subject to appraisal
rights pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 2A, as applicable. No merger of a corporation into
a general or limited partnership may be effected without the consent in writing of each stockholder
who will have personal liability with respect to the surviving entity, notwithstanding
any provision in the governing documents of the corporation that is a party to the merger
providing for less than unanimous stockholder approval for the conversion. b. In the case
of a nonprofit corporation that is a party to the merger, a plan of merger must be approved
by all the nonprofit corporation's members entitled to vote thereon, if it is a nonprofit
corporation with members with voting rights, or as otherwise provided...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-8.02.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-220