Code of Alabama
Section 40-22-2 Mortgages, deeds of trust, etc., generally. No mortgage, deed of trust,
contract of conditional sale, or other instrument of like character which is given to secure
the payment of any debt which conveys any real or personal property situated within this state
or any interest therein or any security agreement or financing statement provided for by the
Uniform Commercial Code, except a security agreement or a financing statement relating solely
to security interests in accounts, contract rights, or general intangibles, as such terms
are defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, and except for the re-recordation of corrected
mortgages, deeds, or instruments executed for the purpose of perfecting the title to real
or personal property, specifically, but not limited to, corrections of maturity dates thereof,
shall be received for record or for filing in the office of any probate judge of this state
unless the following privilege or license taxes shall have been paid upon such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-22-2.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 1,586 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>