41-10-541
Section 35-8-6 Common and limited common elements. (a) The undivided interest in the common elements and limited common elements or the method for determining such interests shall be set forth in the declaration. (b) Any conveyance, lease, devise, or other disposition or mortgage or encumbrance of any unit shall extend to and include such undivided interest in the common and limited common elements, whether or not expressly referred to in the instrument effecting the same. (c) The common elements and limited common elements shall remain undivided from the condominium property and shall not be the object of an action for partition or division unless the condominium property is removed from the provisions of this chapter as provided in Section 35-8-20. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as a limitation on partition of individual interests in a unit or units by co-owners of such unit or units. (d) The undivided interest of each unit owner in the common elements and limited common...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-8-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages