Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-109 Scope. (a) General scope of article. Except as otherwise provided in subsections
(c) and (d), this article applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates
a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract; (2) an agricultural lien;
(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; (4) a consignment;
(5) a security interest arising under Section 7-2-401, 7-2-505, 7-2-711(3), or 7-2A-508(5),
as provided in Section 7-9A-110; and (6) a security interest arising under Section 7-4-210
or 7-5-118. (b) Security interest in secured obligation. The application of this article to
a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation
is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply. (c) Extent
to which article does not apply. This article does not apply to the extent that: (1) a statute,
regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-109.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-16-95