41-9-351
Section 13A-3-24 Use of force by persons with parental, custodial, or special responsibilities. The use of force upon another person is justified under any of the following circumstances: (1) A parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person, and a teacher or other person responsible for the care and supervision of a minor for a special purpose, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent person. (2) A warden or other authorized official of a jail, prison, or correctional institution may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use whatever physical force is authorized by law. (3) A person responsible for the maintenance of order in a common or contract carrier of passengers, or a person acting under his direction, may use...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-24.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-9-19.1