Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-430 Enforcement of action upon contract or tort arising in another state when jurisdiction
of defendant can be obtained in this state; doctrine of forum non conveniens applied. Whenever,
either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either
upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation,
such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction
of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have
been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this
state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or
decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state;
and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a
more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-430.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9-61