Code of Alabama
Section 5-19A-20 Pawnbrokers to be subject to licensing and issuance fees under Chapter 12
of Title 40; chapter not to repeal Uniform Commercial Code. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
all persons currently doing business as pawnbrokers and those seeking licensure under this
chapter, shall be subject to the applicable licensing and issuance fees levied under Chapter
12 of Title 40. This chapter shall not repeal or be construed to repeal any provision of the
Uniform Commercial Code, Sections 7-1-101 et seq. (Acts 1992, No. 92-597, p. 1227, §21.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-20.htm - 855 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-286