35-11-216
Section 35-4-131 Notice of actions, etc. (a) When any civil action or proceeding shall be brought in any court to enforce any lien upon, right to or interest in, or to recover any land, or where an application has been made to the probate judge of any county for an order of condemnation of land, or any interest therein, the person, corporation, or governmental body commencing such action or proceeding or making such application shall file with the judge of probate of each county where the land or any part thereof is situated a notice containing the names of all of the parties to the action or proceeding, or the persons named as those having an interest in the land in the application for an order of condemnation, a description of the real estate and a brief statement of the nature of the lien, writ, application, or action sought to be enforced. The judge of probate shall immediately file and record the notice in the lis pendens record and note on it and in the record the hour and date...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-131.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-85
periods. b. Computer speed printers used to prepare hard copy index books. c. Storage of index information using disks, magnetic tape, cartridges, chips, or any other method approved by the judge of probate. d. Computer processors to sort and alphabetize index information. e. Any other computer techniques or equipment necessary for preparing the various indexes. (3) COUNTY. Mobile County, Alabama. (4) GENERAL PROPERTY INSTRUMENT. A real property instrument that affects the title to personal property as well as real property. (5) IMPLEMENTATION DATE. The date the judge of probate shall begin using computerized methods to prepare the official and permanent index records of the probate office. (6) JUDGE OF PROBATE. The Judge of Probate of Mobile County, Alabama. (7) JUDGMENT INDEX. A direct and reverse listing in alphabetical order of judgments, state and federal liens, and releases of judgments or liens and may contain any other instrument relating to liens as designated by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-49-85.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages