alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-20-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-11-211 Priority of lien. (a) Such lien as to the land and buildings or improvements thereon, shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages, or incumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the building or improvement. Except to the extent provided in subsection (b) below, all liens, mortgages, and incumbrances (in this section, "mortgages and other liens") created prior to the commencement of such work shall have priority over all liens for such work. Enforcement of such lien of a mechanic, materialman, or other person created by Section 35-11-210 (in this section, "mechanic or materialman lien") shall not affect any prior mortgage or other lien, and the purchaser in connection with the enforcement of such mechanic or materialman lien shall take the property subject to such prior mortgages and other liens of which the purchaser has actual or constructive notice on the date of the purchase. Foreclosure of any prior mortgage or other lien shall terminate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-211.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35-180