Code of Alabama
Section 6-3-7 Venue of actions - Against foreign and domestic corporations. (a) All civil actions
against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties: (1) In the county in
which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or
a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (2)
In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or (3) In the county in
which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where
the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause
of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence;
or (4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation
was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action. (b) The residence
of only any properly joined named class representative or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-7.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-148