35-11-219
Section 35-11-215 Verified statement - Time for filing. The lien declared in this division shall be deemed lost unless the statement referred to in Section 35-11-213 shall be filed by every original contractor within six months and by every journeyman and day laborer within 30 days, and by every other person entitled to such lien within four months, after the last item of work or labor has been performed or the last item of any material, fixture, engine, boiler, or machinery has been furnished for any building or improvement on land or for repairing, altering, or beautifying the same under or by virtue of any contract with the owner or proprietor thereof, or his agent, architect, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor. (Code 1876, §§3444, 3454; Code 1886, §§3022, 3041; Code 1896, §§2727, 2746; Code 1907, §§4758, 4777; Code 1923, §§8836, 8855; Code 1940, T. 33, §42.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-215.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-13-2