Code of Alabama
Section 35-10-26 Title revested upon payment of debt. The payment or satisfaction of the real
property mortgage debt divests the title passing by the mortgage. "Payment or satisfaction
of the real property mortgage debt" shall not occur until there is no outstanding indebtedness
or other obligation secured by the mortgage, and no commitment or agreement by the mortgagee
to make advances, incur obligations or otherwise give value (collectively referred to as "extend
value"), under any agreement, including, without limitation, agreements providing for
future advances, open end, revolving or other lines of credit, or letters of credit. Except
as otherwise specifically provided to the contrary in the Alabama Residential Mortgage Satisfaction
Act, upon the written request to satisfy a mortgage signed by the mortgagors and by all other
persons who have a right to require the mortgagee to extend value or signed by other authorized
representatives on behalf of the mortgagors and such other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-10-26.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10-4-24