Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-508 Qualified trusts under the Internal Revenue Code. (a) As used in this section:
(1) ASSIGNMENT or ALIENATION, and any conjugation thereof, includes any anticipation, assignment
at law or in equity, alienation, attachment, garnishment, levy, execution, or other legal
or equitable process. The term includes: (i) any arrangement providing for the payment to
the employer or other sponsor of such plan of benefits that otherwise would be due the participant
under the plan; (ii) any direct or indirect arrangement, whether revocable or irrevocable,
whereby any person acquires from a participant or beneficiary of such plan a right or interest
enforceable against the plan in, or to, all or any part of a plan benefit which is, or may
become, payable to the participant or beneficiary; (iii) any attachment, execution, seizure,
or the like, or under any form of legal process whatsoever; and (iv) the operation of any
bankruptcy or insolvency laws under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) as from...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-508.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-11-21