Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-178 Racing on highways; penalties. (a) It is a violation of this section for
any person to drive any vehicle on any public highway in any race, speed competition or contest,
drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, exhibition of speed or acceleration,
or for the purpose of making a speed record. (b) "Drag race" is defined as the operation
of two or more vehicles from a point side by side at accelerating speeds in a competitive
attempt to outdistance each other, or the operation of one or more vehicles over a common
selected course, from the same point to the same point, for the purpose of comparing the relative
speeds or power of acceleration of such vehicle or vehicles within a certain distance or time
limit. (c) "Racing" is defined as the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt
to outgain, outdistance, or prevent another vehicle from passing, to arrive at a given destination
ahead of another vehicle or vehicles, or to test the physical stamina or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-178.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-7-21