Code of Alabama
Section 10A-4-3.02 Death or disqualification of shareholder. (a) Upon the death of a shareholder
of a domestic professional corporation, or if a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation
becomes a disqualified person, or if shares of a domestic professional corporation are transferred
by operation of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the shares of the deceased shareholder
or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person and, if not so transferred,
shall be purchased or redeemed by the domestic professional corporation to the extent of funds
which may be legally made available for the purchase. (b) If the price for the shares is not
fixed by the governing documents of the domestic professional corporation or by private agreement,
the domestic professional corporation, within six months after the death or 30 days after
the disqualification or transfer, as the case may be, shall make a written offer to pay for
the shares at a specified price...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-4-3.02.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-33C-7