Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-19 Grant, denial, renewal, etc., of licenses. (a) The provisions of this chapter
concerning contested cases shall apply to the grant, denial, revocation, suspension, or renewal
of a license. (b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal
of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing
license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and,
in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last
day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing
court. (c) No revocation, suspension, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior
to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by certified mail to the
licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given
an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-19.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-121.19