Code of Alabama
Section 34-21-81 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: (1) BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS. The State Board of Medical Examiners
established pursuant to Section 34-24-53. (2) BOARD OF NURSING. The Board of Nursing
established under Section 34-21-2. (3) ADVANCED PRACTICE NURSE. A registered nurse
that has gained additional knowledge and skills through successful completion of an organized
program of nursing education that prepares nurses for advanced practice roles and has been
certified by the Board of Nursing to engage in the practice of advanced practice nursing.
There shall be four categories of advanced practice nurses: Certified registered nurse practitioners
(CRNP), certified nurse midwives (CNM), certified registered nurse anesthetists (CRNA), and
clinical nurse specialists (CNS). Certified registered nurse practitioners and certified nurse
midwives are subject to collaborative practice agreements with an Alabama physician....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-21-81.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-16