Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-5 Unlawful trade practices. The following deceptive acts or practices in
the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared to be unlawful: (1) Passing off goods
or services as those of another, provided that this section shall not prohibit the
private labeling of goods or services. (2) Causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the
source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services. (3) Causing confusion
or misunderstanding as to the affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification
by another, provided that this section shall not prohibit the private labeling of goods
or services. (4) Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection
with goods or services. (5) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that they do not have or that a
person has sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-5.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-9-6