Code of Alabama
Section 34-25-22 Applications for original license; background checks; disclosure of
information. (a) Applications for original license shall be made to the board in writing under
oath on forms prescribed by the board and shall be accompanied by the required fee, which
is not refundable. Any such application shall require such information as in the judgment
of the board will enable it to pass on the qualifications of the applicant for a license.
(b) An applicant shall provide the board with two complete sets of fingerprints to be sent
to the State Bureau of Investigations to conduct a criminal history background check. The
State Bureau of Investigations shall forward a copy of the applicant's prints to the Federal
Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal background check. (c) The request to the board
shall contain the following information: (1) Two complete functional sets of fingerprints,
either cards or electronic, properly executed by a criminal justice agency or an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-25-22.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-12-126