alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-2.htm - 967 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 29-2-41.1 Emergency provisions. In case of an emergency adversely affecting public health, safety, security, or the economic welfare of the state, so declared in writing to the Governor by the head of the institution or agency involved, setting forth the nature of the danger to public health, safety, security or the economic welfare of the state, contracts may be let to the extent necessary to meet the emergency without review by the committee. Any contract let pursuant to this section involving an emergency adversely affecting the economic welfare of the state shall be let for a period of not more than 60 days during which time the committee shall review a contract for a longer period of time if such services are required beyond the 60-day limit hereby imposed. (Acts 1988, 1st Sp. Sess., No. 88-856, p. 336, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-41.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages