Code of Alabama
Section 34-16-8 Reciprocity agreements authorized. (a) The board may enter into a reciprocal
agreement with any state, agency, or other organization that licenses, certifies, or registers
professional interpreters or transliterators, or both, if the board finds that the state,
agency, or organization has substantially the same requirements or more stringent requirements.
(b) The reciprocity agreement shall provide that the board shall license anyone who is currently
licensed, certified, or registered in that state or by that agency or other organization if
that state, agency, or other organization agrees to license, certify, or register any practitioners
who are currently licensed pursuant to this chapter. (c) The board shall set by regulation
the fees appropriate in processing reciprocity. (Act 98-675, p. 1480, §8.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-16-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-210.1