Code of Alabama
Section 34-25-21 Qualifications of examiner; bond. (a) A person is qualified to receive a license
as an examiner: (1) Who is at least 21 years of age; (2) Who is a citizen of the United States
or, if not a citizen of the United States, who is a person who is legally present in the United
States with appropriate documentation from the federal government; (3) Who establishes that
he or she is a person of honesty, truthfulness, integrity, and moral fitness; (4) Who has
not been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude; (5) Who holds a
baccalaureate degree from a regionally accredited college or university, and/or recognized
by the board or, in lieu thereof, has five consecutive years of active investigative experience
immediately preceding his or her application; (6) Who is a graduate of a polygraph examiners'
course approved by the board and has satisfactorily completed not less than six months of
internship training; and (7) Who, when required by this chapter,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-25-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-8B-17