45-31-100.20
Section 16-11-17 Establishment of salaries; dismissal of employees. The city board of education shall fix the salaries of all employees and may suspend or dismiss any principal or teacher or supervisor or attendance officer or other regular employee so appointed on the written recommendation of the city superintendent of schools for immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, willful neglect of duty or when, in the opinion of the board, the best interests of the schools may require, subject to the provisions of Chapter 24 of this title. (School Code 1927, §205; Code 1940, T. 52, §165.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-11-17.htm - 909 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-13-234