Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-113 Application for license; inspection of establishment; issuance of license.
(a) Application for a license to operate a funeral establishment shall be made in writing
on a form provided by the board. The application shall be verified by the applicant or, if
the applicant is a corporation, firm, or other organization, by an officer or member thereof,
and shall be accompanied by an application fee established by the board not to exceed five
hundred dollars ($500). The application shall disclose all of the following: (1) The name
and address of the establishment. (2) That the establishment is operated by a managing funeral
director and a managing embalmer or a person licensed both as a funeral director and embalmer.
(3) A description and photographs of the buildings, equipment, and facilities of the establishment.
(4) That the establishment has a sanitary, properly equipped embalming room, a room suitable
for public viewing or other funeral services that is able to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-113.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-2-33