Code of Alabama
Section 17-3-52 Examination and oath of applicants; disclosure of information. The board of
registrars shall have power to examine, under oath or affirmation, all applicants for registration,
and to take testimony touching the qualifications of such applicants, but no applicant shall
be required to answer any question, written or oral, not related to his or her qualifications
to register. In order to aid the registrars to judicially determine if applicants to register
have the qualifications to register to vote, each applicant shall be furnished by the board
a written application, which shall be uniform in all cases with no discrimination as between
applicants, the form and contents of which application shall be promulgated by rule by the
Secretary of State of the State of Alabama. The application shall be so worded that there
will be placed before the registrars information necessary or proper to aid them to pass upon
the qualifications of each applicant. The application shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-52.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-24-7