15-20A-34
Section 34-43-9 Application for license; educational requirements. (a) A person desiring to be licensed as a massage therapist shall apply to the board on forms provided by the board. Unless licensed pursuant to subsection (b), applicants for licensure shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that they have met each of the following requirements: (1) Satisfactorily completed a minimum of 500 hours of supervised courses of instruction which shall include, but not be limited to, anatomy, pathology, physiology, massage techniques, clinical practices, ethics, health, hygiene, and related subjects. The board shall determine how the 500 hours of instruction shall be broken down. The course of instruction may be provided by a massage therapy school approved by the board. The minimum 500 hours shall consist of the following: 325 hours dedicated to the study of basic massage therapy techniques and clinical practice related modalities; 125 hours dedicated to the study of anatomy,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-9.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-29-82.65