Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-3 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall
have the meanings hereinafter ascribed to them: (1) ATTORNEY GENERAL. The Attorney General
of the State of Alabama or his duly designated representatives. (2) CONSUMER. Any natural
person who buys goods or services for personal, family or household use. (3) GOODS.
Includes but is not limited to any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal,
or any combination thereof, and any franchise, license, distributorship, or other similar
right, privilege, or interest. (4) KNOW, KNOWING, KNOWINGLY, KNOWLEDGE, and KNEW. Either actual
awareness or such awareness as a reasonable person should have considering all the surrounding
circumstances. (5) PERSON. Includes but is not limited to natural persons, corporations, trusts,
partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations and any other legal entity. (6)
SALE, BUYING, and DISTRIBUTION. In addition to their ordinary meanings, include but are not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-7-4.1
to any person for services as a producer or service representative within this state unless
the person holds a currently valid license as a producer or service representative as to the
kind or class of business involved as required by this chapter. (b) Any insurer or producer
violating this section shall be liable for a fine in an amount of up to three times the amount
of the commission paid. The fine shall be levied and collected by the commissioner. Upon failure
to pay the fine the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion, revoke the license
of the producer or the insurer's certificate of authority. (c) The provisions of this section
shall not prevent any of the following: (1) Payment of renewal or other deferred commissions
to any person solely because the person has ceased to hold a license to act as a producer.
(2) Payment to the personal representative of a deceased producer. (3) Payment to a
person holding a temporary producer license. (Act 2001-702, p. 1509, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-7-4.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 198 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>