Code of Alabama
Section 34-21A-25 Penalties and sanctions. (a) Any person who undertakes or attempts to undertake
the business of manufacturing, installing, servicing, cleaning, repairing, or maintaining
any onsite sewage system or equipment without first having obtained and having possession
of a current, valid license from the board or who knowingly presents or files false information
with the board for the purpose of obtaining a license or otherwise fraudulently obtains a
license, or who knowingly violates any provision of this chapter regulating the onsite sewage
industry shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, as defined by the state criminal code.
(b) Whenever it appears to the board that an individual has violated or is about to violate
this chapter, it may in its own name petition the circuit court of the county where the violation
is occurring or is about to occur to issue a temporary restraining order or other appropriate
injunctive relief enjoining the violation. (c) The board may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-21A-25.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-5-2