34-14-30
Section 34-25B-8 Alabama Private Investigation Board - Promulgation of rules; canons of ethics; personnel; legal services. (a) The board may promulgate rules necessary to implement this chapter and accomplish its objectives subject to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act. (b) The board may promulgate and establish canons of ethics and minimum acceptable professional standards of practice for licensees within any rules that it adopts. (c) The board may hire personnel necessary or as advisable to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter. With the exception of the Executive Director, all personnel shall be subject to the provisions of the state Merit System Act. (d) The Attorney General shall provide legal services to the board and board employees in connection with official duties and actions of the board. (Act 2013-306, p. 1021, §8.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-25B-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-7A-24