Code of Alabama
Section 22-8B-5 Liability for damages; wrongful death action; suspension or revocation
of license. (a) Any person, physician, or health care provider who deliberately violates this
chapter by aiding in dying shall be liable for damages. (b) If any person deliberately aids
in dying in violation of this chapter that results in death, the personal representative or
administrator of the estate of the decedent may bring an appropriate action for wrongful death.
(c) Any physician or other health care provider who deliberately aids in dying in violation
of this chapter shall be considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for which his
or her license to provide health care services in the state shall be suspended or revoked
by the appropriate licensing board. (Act 2017-231, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8B-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
121 through 130 of 255 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next>>