45-13-244
Section 27-29-3 Acquisition of control of, or merger with, domestic insurers. (a)(1) No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities for, seek to acquire, or acquire in the open market any voting security of a domestic insurer if, after the consummation thereof, such person would, directly or indirectly, or by conversion or by exercise of any right to acquire, be in control of such insurer, and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer, or any person controlling a domestic insurer unless, at the time any such offer, request, or invitation is made or any such agreement is entered into, or prior to the acquisition of such securities if no offer or agreement is involved such person has filed with the commissioner and has sent to such insurer a statement containing the information required by this section and such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-29-3.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-60-2
committees as its bylaws may provide for the carrying out of its functions. 4. Corporate records of the commission. The commission shall maintain its corporate books and records in accordance with the bylaws. 5. Qualified immunity, defense, and indemnification. a. The members, officers, executive director, employees, and representatives of the commission shall be immune from suit and liability, either personally or in their official capacity, for any claim for damage to or loss of property or personal injury or other civil liability caused by or arising out of any actual or alleged act, error, or omission that occurred, or that the person against whom the claim is made had a reasonable basis for believing occurred within the scope of commission employment, duties, or responsibilities. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to protect any such person from suit or liability, or both, for any damage, loss, injury, or liability caused by the intentional or willful and wanton...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-60-2.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-21A-2
rules. (14) RESPONSIBLE CHARGE. The person in responsible charge must direct the projects involving the installation or service and repair of an onsite sewage system under Alabama law. The person in responsible charge must be a full-time employee, owner, partner, or a corporate officer of the partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity. The person in responsible charge must possess the required skill, knowledge, and experience and have the responsibility to supervise, direct, manage, and control the installation, service, or repair activities of the business entity with which he or she is affiliated. The board may examine the technical and personal qualifications of the person in responsible charge and may investigate and/or examine the person's qualifications. (15) SERVICING. The act of cleaning, maintaining, or repairing an installed onsite sewage system. (Act 99-571, p. 1265, §2; Act 2002-521, p. 1351, §1; Act 2003-58, p. 83, §3; Act 2010-258, p. 453, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-21A-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-29-61
VETERINARIAN. A person who is validly and currently licensed to practice veterinary medicine in Alabama. (13) LICENSED VETERINARY TECHNICIAN. A person who is validly and currently licensed to practice as a veterinary technician in Alabama. (14) PERSON. Any individual, firm, partnership, association, joint venture, cooperative, or corporation or any other group or combination acting in concert; and whether or not acting as a principal, trustee, fiduciary, receiver, or as any kind of legal or personal representative, or as the successor in interest, assigning agent, factor, servant, employee, director, officer, or any other representative of such person. (15) PRACTICE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE: a. To diagnose, treat, correct, change, relieve, or prevent animal disease, deformity, defect, injury, or other physical or mental condition; including the prescription or administration of any drug, medicine, biologic, apparatus, application, anesthesia, or other therapeutic or diagnostic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-29-61.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-31-241.01