Code of Alabama
Section 9-16-125 Reclamation program. (a) The Department of Labor, State Programs Division,
shall establish and maintain a state reclamation program for abandoned mines which complies
with Title IV of Public Law 95-87. The state reclamation program plan shall generally identify
the areas to be reclaimed, the purposes for which the reclamation is proposed, the relationship
of the lands to be reclaimed and the proposed reclamation to surrounding areas, the specific
criteria for ranking and identifying projects to be funded, and the legal authority and programmatic
capability to perform such work in conformance with the provisions of the federal act. (b)
The director shall annually submit to the secretary, an application for the support of the
state program and implementation of specific reclamation projects. Such requests shall include,
but shall not be limited to: (1) A general description of each proposed project; (2) A priority
evaluation of each proposed project; (3) A statement of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-125.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-17-13