11-51-194
Section 11-51-194 Delivery license. (a)(1) Each municipality shall allow the purchase of a delivery license by any business that has no other physical presence within the municipality or its police jurisdiction for the privilege of delivering its merchandise therein. The amount of the delivery license for the business shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100). Nothing herein shall prohibit a municipality from requiring by ordinance the purchase of a decal by the taxpayer for each delivery vehicle making deliveries within the municipality or its police jurisdiction. The charge for such decal shall not exceed the municipality's actual cost of the decal. (2) Notwithstanding any other law, a municipality may charge a taxpayer an issuance fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10) for a business delivery license. (b) As used in this section, a delivery license shall mean a fixed rate business license issued by a municipality for the limited privilege of delivering and requisite set-up and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-194.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-12-21