alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8-2.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 8-17-216.1 Use of pyrotechnics before a proximate audience. (a) The use of pyrotechnics before a proximate audience shall comply with the requirements set out in the latest edition of the National Fire Protection Association's Standard for the Use of Pyrotechnics Before a Proximate Audience (NFPA 1126) as shall be adopted by the State Fire Marshal. For purposes of this article, the term "proximate audience" shall mean an indoor audience closer to pyrotechnic devices than permitted by the National Fire Protection Association's Code for Fireworks Display (NFPA 1123). (b) No person shall use pyrotechnics before a proximate audience without first obtaining a permit therefor from the State Fire Marshal. An application for a permit for the use of pyrotechnics at an event with a proximate audience shall be filed with the State Fire Marshal not less than 10 days prior to the planned date of the event. The State Fire Marshal may accept an application for a permit under this section less...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-216.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-33A-10