Code of Alabama
Section 34-23-131 Registration and supervision; rule making authority; continuing education.
(a) A pharmacy technician shall not perform pharmacy functions or be present in the prescription
department of a pharmacy unless he or she is under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist.
A pharmacy technician shall not perform pharmacy functions or be present in the prescription
department of a pharmacy unless he or she is registered by the board. (b) When supervision
is required, a licensed pharmacist shall be jointly responsible and liable for the actions
of a pharmacy technician. (c) A pharmacy technician shall register and pay a fee as determined
by the board before performing any pharmacy functions. The board shall adopt rules relating
to the registration of all pharmacy technicians. The registration of a pharmacy technician
shall be renewable biennially in odd-numbered years upon payment of the required renewal fee.
The registration of each pharmacy technician shall expire on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-131.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-9-15