Code of Alabama
Section 12-18-10 Retirement and disability benefits of justices of Supreme Court, judges of
courts of appeals and judges of circuit courts; payment of benefits to spouses upon death
of justices or judges; call to active duty status of retired justices or judges; powers, duties,
compensation, etc., of retired justices or judges on active duty status; transfer of justices
or judges from active to inactive status, etc. (a) The retirement benefit payable to a justice
of the Supreme Court or judge of one of the courts of appeals retiring pursuant to subdivision
(2), (3), (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Section 12-18-6 shall be 75 percent of the salary
prescribed by law for the position from which he retires, payable monthly for the rest of
his life. Such benefit shall continue to be 75 percent of his salary prescribed by law for
such position and shall change in amount as such salary is hereafter increased or decreased
by law and shall not be subject to writs of attachment or garnishment....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-18-10.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-4