Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-20 Number of judges in each circuit. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
section, each judicial circuit of the state shall have one resident circuit judge. (b) In
the following judicial circuits, there shall be the number of resident circuit judges listed
below: (1) There shall be two circuit judges in the first judicial circuit. The judge occupying
judgeship No. 1 shall be the presiding judge. (2) There shall be three circuit judges in the
fourth judicial circuit. (3) There shall be three circuit judges in the fifth judicial circuit.
(4) There shall be six circuit judges in the sixth judicial circuit. (5) There shall be five
circuit judges in the seventh judicial circuit. (6) There shall be three circuit judges in
the eighth judicial circuit. (7) There shall be three circuit judges in the ninth judicial
circuit. (8) There shall be 27 circuit judges in the tenth judicial circuit. The judge occupying
judgeship No. 23 shall serve the Birmingham domestic relations...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-20.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-3-103