alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2A-1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-19-71 Circuit and district court filing fee - Amount. (a) The filing fees which shall be collected in civil cases shall be: (1) Thirty-five dollars ($35) for cases filed on the small claims docket of the district court in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney fees, totals one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or less; provided, however, if attorney fees have been allowed by applicable state law or contract, the amount of these fees shall be added to the amount of the matter in controversy above in determining the jurisdictional amount. (2) One hundred nine dollars ($109) for cases filed on the small claims docket of the district court in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney fees, exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) but does not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000); provided, however, if attorney fees have been allowed by applicable state law or contract, the amount of these...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-71.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-21-220