Code of Alabama
Section 26-17-102 Definitions. In this chapter: (1) "Acknowledged father"
means a man who has established a father-child relationship under Article 3. (2) "Adjudicated
father" means a man who has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to
be the father of a child. (3) "Alleged father" means a man who alleges himself to
be, or is alleged to be, the genetic father or a possible genetic father of a child, but whose
paternity has not been determined. The term does not include: (A) a presumed father; (B) a
man whose parental rights have been terminated or declared not to exist; or (C) a male donor
who donates in compliance with Section 26-17-702. (4) "Assisted reproduction"
means a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse. The term includes: (A)
intrauterine insemination; (B) donation of eggs; (C) donation of embryos; (D) in-vitro fertilization
and transfer of embryos; and (E) intracytoplasmic sperm injection. (5) "Child" means
an individual of any age whose...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-102.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14A-1