Code of Alabama
Section 34-26-1 Practice as "psychologist" and "psychological technician"
defined. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, the two levels of psychological practice are
as follows: (1) Psychologist. (2) Psychological technician. (b)(1) A person practices as a
psychologist within the meaning of this chapter when he or she holds himself or herself out
to be a psychologist or renders to individuals or to the public for remuneration any service
involving the application of recognized principles, methods, and procedures of the science
and profession of psychology, such as interviewing or administering and interpreting tests
of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, and personality characteristics for such purposes
as psychological evaluation or for such purposes as overall personality appraisal or classification,
or treatment. The practice of psychologists specifically includes the use of projective assessment
techniques, the diagnosis of mental disorders, and psychotherapy. (2) Nothing in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-26-1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-22-42