alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-30-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-8A-3 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ADULT. Any person 19 years of age or over. (2) ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED NUTRITION AND HYDRATION. A medical treatment consisting of the administration of food and water through a tube or intravenous line, where the recipient is not required to chew or swallow voluntarily. Artificially provided nutrition and hydration does not include assisted feeding, such as spoon or bottle feeding. (3) ADVANCE DIRECTIVE FOR HEALTH CARE. A writing executed in accordance with Section 22-8A-4 which may include a living will, the appointment of a health care proxy, or both such living will and appointment of a health care proxy. (4) ATTENDING PHYSICIAN. The physician selected by, or assigned to, the patient who has primary responsibility for the treatment and care of the patient. (5) CARDIOPULMONARY CESSATION. A lack of pulse or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8A-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-4-2