alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-542.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-542 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) HEALTH CARE PROVIDER. A medical practitioner, dental practitioner, medical institution, physician, dentist, hospital, or other health care provider as those terms are defined in Section 6-5-481. (2) STANDARD OF CARE. The standard of care is that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in like cases. A breach of the standard of care is the failure by a health care provider to comply with the standard of care, which failure proximately causes personal injury or wrongful death. This definition applies to all actions for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or tort and whether based on intentional or unintentional conduct. (3) FUTURE DAMAGES. Damages for future medical treatment, care,...
13A-3-24