15-13-217
Section 34-13-53 Renewal of licenses; authorization; attestation of identity; records. (a)(1) Before October 1, 2018, every licensed funeral director, licensed embalmer, and licensed operator shall pay annually a fee for renewal of his or her license. The renewal fees shall be set by the board at a rate not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for licensed embalmers and funeral directors and five hundred dollars ($500) for licensed operators. (2) Commencing on October 1, 2018, every license or registration issued by the board under this chapter shall be renewed biennially upon submission by the licensee or registrant of a renewal application and a renewal fee established by board rule, not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), for each licensed cremationist, embalmer, funeral director, and funeral establishment. (b) All licenses granted under this chapter shall expire on October 1, following their issuance or renewal, and shall become invalid unless renewed as provided in this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-53.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-16-3