25-5-292
Section 25-5-292 Resolution of disputes, settlement agreements; written reports; interlocutory orders; final determinations of liability. (a) A dispute may be resolved either in whole or in part at the benefit review conference. If the conference results in the resolution of some of the disputed issues by mutual agreement or in a settlement, the ombudsman shall reduce the agreement or the settlement to writing. The ombudsman and each party or the designated representative of the party shall sign the agreement or settlement. A settlement reached hereunder shall, unless otherwise provided herein, be effective on the date the settlement is signed unless one of the parties submits the settlement to the court for approval as provided in this article. (b) An agreement signed pursuant to this section shall be binding on all parties through the final conclusion of all matters relating to the claim, unless within 60 days after the agreement is signed or approved the court on a finding of fraud,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-292.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-22-8