Code of Alabama
Section 8-22-3 Legislative declaration and intent. It is hereby declared that marketing of
motor fuel in Alabama is affected with the public interest. It is hereby declared to be the
legislative intent to encourage fair and honest competition, and to safeguard the public against
creation of monopolies or unfair methods of competition, in transactions involving the sale
of, or offer to sell, or inducement to sell motor fuel in the wholesale and retail trades
in this state. It is further declared that the advertising, offering for sale, or sale of
motor fuel below cost or at a cost lower than charged other persons on the same marketing
level with the intent of injuring competitors or destroying or substantially lessening competition
is an unfair and deceptive trade practice. The policy of the state is to promote the general
welfare through the prohibition of such sales. The purpose of the Motor Fuel Marketing Act
is to carry out that policy in the public interest, providing for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-22-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-40