Code of Alabama
Section 34-27-30 Required. It shall be unlawful for any person, sole proprietorship,
partnership, corporation, branch office, or lawfully constituted business organization, as
the Legislature may from time to time provide, for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration,
or with the intention or expectation of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other
valuable consideration from another, to do any of the following unless licensed under Articles
1 and 2 of this chapter: (1) Sell, exchange, purchase, rent, or lease real estate situated
within the State of Alabama. (2) Offer to sell, exchange, purchase, rent, or lease real estate
situated within the State of Alabama. (3) Negotiate or attempt to negotiate the listing, sale,
exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of real estate situated within the State of Alabama.
(4) List or offer or attempt or agree to list real estate for sale, rental, lease, exchange,
or trade situated within the State of Alabama. (5) Auction, offer,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27-33