Code of Alabama
Section 38-7-11 Inspection of facilities. The department shall have the right and its authorized
representatives shall be afforded reasonable opportunity, to inspect any child-care facility
seeking a license or an approval or a six-month permit pursuant to this chapter, any child-care
facility seeking a renewal of a license or an approval or a six-month permit pursuant to this
chapter and any child-care facility which is operating under a license or an approval or a
six-month permit issued pursuant to this chapter. Such inspection shall include, but not be
limited to, premises, services, personnel, program, accounts and records, interviews with
agents and employees of the child-care facility being inspected and interviews with any child
or other person within the custody or control of said child-care facility. Such inspection
shall be made at any reasonable time, without prior notice, and as often as necessary to enforce
and administer the provisions of this chapter. It shall be the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-83