Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-602 Manner and effect of rightful rejection. (1) Rejection of goods must be within
a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably
notifies the seller. (2) Subject to the provisions of Sections 7-2-603 and 7-2-604 on rejected
goods: (a) After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial
unit is wrongful as against the seller; and (b) If the buyer has before rejection taken physical
possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of
this article (subsection (3) of Section 7-2-711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold
them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the
seller to remove them; but (c) The buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully
rejected. (3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by
the provisions of this article on seller's remedies in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-602.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-16-85