34-26-46
Section 25-5-312 Powers and duties of the board. The board shall exercise general supervision in all matters related to the provision of medical services provided by physicians, as defined in Section 25-5-310, rendered to workers under this article. The duties of the board shall include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Study, develop, and implement any necessary and reasonable guidelines for medical services and physician care provided by physicians. In addition, with respect to services provided by physicians, the board shall study, develop, and recommend to the secretary uniform medical criteria and policies for the conduct of utilization review, bill screenings, and medical necessity determinations for use by insurance carriers, self-insurers, and claims administrators. (2) Study, design, and implement standardized uniform claims processing forms and forms for the reporting of medical information to employers and insurance companies by physicians. (3) Address and give...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-312.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-21-7